Special Libraries Association

Executive Board Archive

2017

President — David Hartman, Walt Disney Attractions Technology

President-Elect — Trip Wyckoff, Florida State University Libraries

Past-President — Michael Kucsak, Virginia Tech University Libraries

Treasurer — Maureen Humphrey-Shelton, Technical Information Center, Tyndall AFB

Secretary — Susan Epstein, Maguire Medical Library, Florida State University

2016

President — Michael Kucsak, Virginia Tech University Libraries

Secretary — Nancy Kellett, Dirac Library, Florida State University

Treasurer — Carol Armstrong Kimball, Tall Timbers Research Station & Land Conservancy

2015

President — Michael Kucsak, University of North Florida Library

Past President —  Dee Baldwin, University of North Florida Library

Secretary — Nancy Kellett, Dirac Library, Florida State University

Treasurer — Carol Armstrong Kimball, Tall Timbers Research Station & Land Conservancy

Director A — David Hartman, Walt Disney World Co

2014

President — Michael Kucsak, University of North Florida Library

President Elect — Jay Dela Cruz, Hodges University

Past President —  Dee Baldwin, University of North Florida Library

Secretary — Nancy Kellett, Dirac Library, Florida State University

Treasurer — Claudia Dold, Louis de la Parte Florida Mental Health Institute Research Library, USF

Director A — David Hartman, Walt Disney World Co

Director B — Jamie Keller,  Florida Coastal School of Law

Director C — Nancy Hicks, Navy Experimental Diving Unit

2013

President – Dee Baldwin, University of North Florida Library

President Elect – Michael Kucsak, University of North Florida Library

Past President –  Joy Banks, Bok Towers

Secretary/Virtual Worlds – Nancy Kellett, Dirac Library, Florida State University

Treasurer – Claudia Dold, Louis de la Parte Florida Mental Health Institute Research Library, USF

Awards — Theresa Burress, US Geological Survey

Archives — Pamala Doffek, Florida State University

Communications Editor — Catherine Lavallée-Welch,  USF Polytechnic Library

Mentoring — Carol Kimball, Tall Timbers Research Station and Land Conservancy

Networking/List Owner — Carolyn Edds, Tampa Bay Times

Northwest — Susan Epstein, Florida State University

Central (Orlando) — Kate Vilches, Lockheed Martin Corporation

South Florida — Jeffrey Nelson, Squire Sanders LLP

Director A – David Hartman, Walt Disney World Co

Director B  – Jamie Keller,  Florida Coastal School of Law

Director C  – Nancy Hicks, Navy Experimental Diving Unit

2012

President –Joy Banks, Bok Towers

President-Elect – Dee Baldwin, University of North Florida Library

Past President –Nancy Kellett, Dirac Library, Florida State University

Secretary – Carol Armstrong, Tall Timber Research Station

Treasurer – Claudia Dold, Louis de la Parte Florida Mental Health Institute Research Library, USF

Awards — Theresa Burress, US Geological Survey

Director A – Jamie Keller, Florida Coastal School of Law

Director B –  Vacant

Director C – Nancy N. Hicks, Navy Experimental Diving Unit

2011

President – Nancy Kellett, Dirac Library, Florida State University

President-Elect – Joy Banks, Bok Towers

Past President – Pamala Doffek, Goldstein Library, College of Communication & Information

Secretary – Carol Armstrong, Tall Timber Research Station

Treasurer – Claudia Dold, Louis de la Parte Florida Mental Health Institute Research Library, USF

Director A – Dee Baldwin, University of North Florida Library

Director B –  Lisa Zilinski, University of South Florida Polytechnic Library

Director C –  Jasmine Griffiths

2010

President – Pamala Doffek, Goldstein Library, College of Communication & Information

President-Elect – Nancy Kellett, Dirac Library, Florida State University

Past-President – Rebecca Augustyniak, Center for Information Management & Educational Services, FSU

Secretary – Carol Armstrong, Tall Timber Research Station

Treasurer – Claudia Dold, Louis de la Parte Florida Mental Health Institute Research Library, USF

Director – Dee Baldwin, University of North Florida Library

Director  – KC Hudson, PricewaterhouseCoopers, Research & Analytics

Director – Jasmine Griffiths

2008-2009

President – Rebecca Augustyniak, Center for Information Management & Educational Services, FSU

President-Elect – Pamala Doffek, Goldstein Library,  College of Communication & Information

Past-President – Liz Bumgarner, Time, Inc.

Secretary – Sue McCauley, State Board of Administration Information Center

Treasurer – Lisa Zilinski, PricewaterhouseCoopers, Content Standards

Director A – Claudia Dold, Louis de la Parte Florida Mental Health Institute Research Library, USF

Director B – KC Hudson, PricewaterhouseCoopers, Research & Analytics

Director C –  Jasmine Griffiths

 

2006-2007

President – Liz Bumgarner, Time, Inc.

President-Elect– Rebecca Augustyniak, Center for Information Management & Educational Services, FSU

Past-President – Phebe Poydras

Treasurer – Betsy King,

Secretary – Rebecca Augustyniak/Linda Sobey,  FAMU Law School

Director A – Kathy Shearin, Blue Cross Blue Shield

Director B – KC Hudson, PricewaterhouseCoopers, Research & Analytics

Director C– Sheryll Rappaport

2005-2006

President – Phebe Poydras

Past-President  –  Doris Jui, University of Miami Library

President-Elect –  Liz Bumgarner, Time Inc.

Secretary – Jeanne Korman

Treasurer – Betsy King

2004-2005

President  –  Doris Jui

President-Elect – Phebe Poydras

Past-President – Robin Tolle

President-Elect –  Liz Bumgarner, Time Inc.

Secretary – Jeanne Korman

Treasurer – Betsy King

2003-2004

President – Robyn Tolle

President-Elect – Doris Jui

Past-President –– Cynthia Barrancotto

Secretary –– Ellie Yawn

Treasurer –– Betsy King

Director – Theresa Burress

Director – Kathy Whitley

Director – Kim Winch

 

2002-2003

President – – Cynthia Barrancotto

Past-President – Sammy Alzofon

President-Elect – Robyn Tolle

Treasurer – Betsy King

Director – Donna Smith

 

2001-2002

President – Sammy Alzofon

President-Elect – Cynthia Barrancotto

Past-President – Anita Battiste

Treasurer – Betsy King

Director – Kim Winch

 

2000-2001

President – 2000-2001 – Anita Battiste

President-Elect – 2000-2001 – Sammy Alzofon

Past-President – Cecilia Thorn

Treasurer – 2000-2001 – Betsy King

 

1999-2000

President – Cecilia Thorn

President-Elect – Anita Battiste

Past-President – Thomas Rogero

Secretary – Jeanne Korman

Treasurer – Betsy King

Director – Dee Baldwin

Director – Laurie Bonnice

Director – Susan Epstein

 

1998-1999

President – Thomas Rogero

President-Elect – Cecilia Thorn

Past-President – – Alice Primack

Secretary – Jeanne Korman

Director – Dee Baldwin

Director – – Susan Epstein

Director – – Diane Rider

Treasurer – – Betsy King

 

1997-1998

President – Alice Primack

President-Elect – Tom Rogero

Secretary – Tim Pasden

Treasurer – Betsy King

Director – Susan Epstein

Director – Bruce Latimer

Director – Diane Rider

 

1996-1997

Past-President – Sharon Schwerzel

President – – Alice Primack

President-Elect – Bradley Yelvington

Secretary – Sheryl Rappaport

Treasurer – Janis Rice

Director – Susan Epstein

Director – Tim Pasden

Director – Tom Tipsword

 

1995-1996

Director – Tim Pasden

Director – Tom Rogero

Director – Tom Tipsword

Past-President – Melody Hainsworth

President – Sharon Schwerzel

President-Elect – 19Alice Primack

Secretary – Bradley Yelvington

Treasurer – Marjorie Pace

 

1994-1995

President – Melody Hainsworth

President-Elect – Sharon Schwerzel

Past-President –Barbara Stites

 

1993-1994

President – Barbara Stites

Past-President – Pat Boody

President-Elect – Melody Hainsworth

Secretary – Marilyn Mulla

Treasurer – Marjorie Pace

Director – Pat Boody

Director – Rom Rogero

Director – Colleen Seale

 

1992-1993

Past-President – Janice Bain

President – Patricia Boody

President-Elect – Barbara Stites

Secretary – Melody Hainsworth

Treasurer – Anita Battiste

Director – June Berger

Director – 1Antonie Downs

Director – 1Colleen Seale

 

1991-1992

President – Janice Bain

President-Elect – Patricia Boody

Past-President – Doug Cornwell

Secretary – Melody Hainsworth

Treasurer – Anita Battiste

Director – June Berger

Director – Antonie Downs

Director – Suzi Hayes

 

1990-1991

President – Doug Cornwell

President-Elect – Janice Bain

Past-President – Pam Williams

Secretary – Barbara Francis

Treasurer – Anita Battiste

Director – June Berger

Director – Suzi Hayes

Director – Sharon Schwerzel

 

1989-1990

 

President – Pam Williams

President-Elect – Doug Cornwell

Past-President – Miguel Menendez

Secretary – Barbara Stites

Treasurer – Vivian Carlson

Director – Pat Boody

Director – Suzi Hayes

Director – Schwerzel

 

1988-1989

 

President – Miguel Menendez

President-Elect Pam Williams

Past-President – Sharyn Ladner

Secretary – Russel Gebet

Treasurer – Doug Cornwell

Director – Patricia Boody

Director – Sharon Schwerzel

Director –Deborah Walk

 

1987-1988

President – Sharyn Ladner

President-Elect – Miguel Menendez

Past-President – Carol Drum

Secretary – Sharon Schwerzel

Treasurer – Doug Cornwell

Director – Patricia Boody

Director – Karen Ungurait (Wensing)

Director –– Deborah Walk

 

1986-1987

President – Carol Drum

President-Elect – Sharyn Ladner

Past-President – – Judy Luther

Secretary – Suzi Hayes

Treasurer – Miguel Menendez

Director – Ted Pfarrer

Director – Karen Ungurait (Wensing)

Director – Deborah Walk

 

1985-1986

President – Judy Luther

President-Elect – – Carol Drum

Past-President – Elizabeth Mann

Secretary – Judy Myers

Treasurer – Miguel Menendez

Director – Pat Boody

Director Theodore Pfarrer

Director – – Karen Ungurait (Wensing)

 

1984-1985

 

Past-President – Antonie Baker (Downs)

President – Elizabeth Mann

President-Elect – Judy Luther

Secretary – Lia Hemphill

Treasurer – Patricia Boody

Director – Robert Isaacs

Director – Theodore Pfarrer

Director – Lindy Wyman

 

1983-1984

Past-President – Suzanne Brown

President – Antonie Baker (Downs)

President-Elect –Elizabeth Mann

Secretary – Miguel Menendez

Treasurer – Patricia Boody

Director – Ava Goldman

Director – Robert Isaacs

Director – Linda Wyman

 

1982-1983

Past-President – Helen Jane Armstrong

President – Suzanne Brown

President-Elect – – Antonie Baker (Downs)

 

1981-1982

President – Helen Jane Armstrong

President-Elect – Suzanne Yoder (Brown)

Past-President – Nolan Pope

Secretary – Patricia Boody

Treasurer – Sharyn Ladner

Director – Ava Goldman

Director – Barry Hartigan

Director – Elizabeth Mann

 

 

1980-1981

Director – Barry Hartigan

Director – Elizabeth Mann

Director – Rita Pellen

Past-President – – Myra Norton

President – Nolan Pope

President-Elect – Helen Jane Armstrong

Secretary – 1980Suzanne Yoder (Brown)

Treasurer – M Judy Luther

Thank You to our 2018 Conference Sponsors

ARC Document Solutions (Silver Sponsor)

EBSCO (Silver Sponsor)

ProQuest (Silver Sponsor)

ELSEVIER (Breakfast Sponsor)

IEEE XPlore Digital Library (Sponsor)

University of South Florida (Table Sponsor)